Privacy policy and access to information

Create NSW privacy policy

Create NSW is required to comply with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Create NSW collects the minimum personal information to enable it to contact an organisation or individual, to assess the merits of an application.

Applicants must ensure that people whose personal details are supplied with applications or nominations are aware that Create NSW is being supplied with this information and how this information will be used by Create NSW.

Government information (public access)

The provisions of the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 apply to all documents in the possession of Create NSW. Under some circumstances a copy of the application form and other material supplied by the applicant may be released, subject to consultation, in response to an application request made in accordance with the Act.

Collection of personal information to process your application

Create NSW is subject to the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 in managing your personal information. Create NSW is part of the Planning and Environment cluster. The Department of Planning and Environment’s Privacy Management Plan at planning.nsw.gov.au.au/privacy describes how the agency meets these obligations.

Create NSW is requesting personal information from you to process your application. The personal information collected is your name, phone number, email address, street/postal address, and website. Where applicable, we will also collect your organisation’s ABN, name and contact details of your organisation’s Chair, members of the Governing Board (including name, position and time served), members of key staff in your organisation (including name, position and time employed). Priority Area identification will also be collected for applications for targeted support. We may use this information to contact you as well as for reporting and program evaluation.

Providing us with the requested personal information is not required by law. If you choose not to provide us with it, we will be unable to process your application.

As part of processing your application, Create NSW may disclose the above personal information to consultants and contractors. This information will be disclosed so that the contractors or consultant can prepare a peer assessment as part of processing your application. This information will only be disclosed when it is necessary to process your application and Create NSW is satisfied your personal information will be managed according to privacy law.

For successful applications, information including the applicant’s name, the amount of funding provided and a brief description of the funded activity is published on the Create NSW website. This information may be provided in advance to the Minister for the Arts. This summary information will also be published in the Department of Planning and Environment’s annual report in accordance with the Annual Reports (Statutory Bodies) Act 1984.

We will not disclose your personal information to anybody else, unless you have given consent, or we are required to do so by law.

Your personal information will be held securely by Create NSW at Ultimo, NSW 2007. The information will be stored in a secured database.

You may request access to your personal information at any time. You can also request that your personal information be updated and/or corrected. Prior to finalising your application, you can update your personal information through Smartygrants.

To access or update your personal information after finalising your application you can contact Create NSW at arts.funding@create.nsw.gov.au.

For more details on our privacy obligations please contact Department of Planning and Environment Privacy Officer on 9860 1400 or email patiunit@planning.nsw.gov.au.

Share options
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • email
  • Add to favorites