Create NSW calls on local talent to apply for Young Regional Artist Scholarship funding

Freya Hooper, 2015 Young Regional Artist Scholarship recipient. Image courtesy the artist.

Create NSW is calling on young artists aged 18-25 across the state to apply for one of 25 Young Regional Artist Scholarships for 2017.

Each Scholarship will offer NSW-based artists a grant of $10,000 to progress their respective artistic experience and development, with the initiative covering all art forms – from dance, design, digital arts, history, Aboriginal arts, literature, music, theatre, screen, curatorial to the visual arts.

Create NSW CEO Michael Brealey said the NSW Young Regional Artist Scholarship Program plays a huge part in nurturing and highlighting talent across the state, and delivers invaluable opportunities for artists to progress learning and connections in their fields.

“NSW is home to an incredible range of emerging talent, and we’re committed to finding exceptional artists and providing support that enables them to progress their careers and continue their success,” Mr Brealey said.

“Whether it’s embarking on mentorships, expanding their education and research or even supporting recipients with essential marketing and promotion, we know that access to scholarship funding can make a real difference.

“The scope of opportunity for selected applicants is diverse. From working with prestigious theatre companies, attending photography workshops and carrying out internships with world-renowned circus acts, successful recipients from 2016 have undertaken a range of activity made possible by their scholarships.”

Supporting local talent in regional NSW is a key part of the NSW Government’s Create in NSW 10-year policy framework that guides strategy, investment and partnerships to grow a thriving, globally connected arts and cultural sector.

Applications for Round 1 are open until Monday 19 June 2017.

For information on how to apply click here or email arts.funding@arts.nsw.gov.au

The 2016 Young Regional Artist Scholarship recipients (Round 2, 2016) are:

  • Michael Graham (Barwon) will undertake a facilitator Internship Mentorship Program with Desert Pea Media to gain the specialist facilitation and leadership skills required to develop, produce and deliver storytelling projects in regional and remote Indigenous communities around Australia.
  • Siobhan McKenna (Bega) will participate in workshops to enhance an individual technique as a young performer, undertake developments to experiment and to choreograph with Youth Company, fLiNG Physical Theatre in Bega NSW.
  • Joshua Cameron-Thomas (Wagga Wagga) will participate in the Foundry Photojournalism workshop held in Mexico City alongside 100 plus international photographers.
  • Imogen McKenzie (Bega) will take on a mentor, attend workshops in Sydney and obtain a membership to the Australian Author’s Association to develop a manuscript.
  • Emily Flannery (Orange) will participate in the International Dance Journey program in Israel with Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company.
  • Jayden Muir (Dubbo) will undertake a mentorship with Alan Flower to write, produce and perform a work for Sydney Fringe Festival and a tour of the Mid-Western Region.
  • Sarah Dugan (Barwon) will participate in an international program which will provide an opportunity to live and work in China, create a book composed of photography and drawings.
  • Jade Cicak (Barwon) will research, observe, and acknowledge collections of Indigenous art off country; informing a series of experiments and studio works on country.
  • Matthew Letton (Tamworth) will undertake a training program with one of the worlds’ most prestigious musical theatre companies in London’s West End.
  • Gabriela Green (Bega) will undertake a professional development program that will help to establish a sustainable career as a young dancer in Bega.
  • Ethan Andrews (Upper Hunter/Singleton) will undertake a mentorship with leading Australian comedy producer Karl Chandler, consultations with arts business advisors, and a period of creative skills development, culminating in the performance of a self-produced one man show at the 2018 Melbourne International Comedy Festival and an eight day 2017 regional NSW tour.
  • Jackson Manson (Albury) will undertake a creative development period to explore and create a new solo circus act and to undertake internships with circus companies, Circus oz, Circa, Gravity and Other Myths.
  • Breanna-Jade Krauss (Northern Tablelands/Inverell) will undertake an intensive professional development program working with Golden-Guitar winning artist Kristy Lee Akers as well as industry professionals including Market the Music and Kilk Productions.
  • Jessica Forster (Wagga Wagga) will participate in a program designed to enhance the development of a body of work exploring sustainable textile art and design.
  • Kayah Guenther (Lismore) will attend Impulstanz International Dance Festival in Vienna and participate in an intensive workshop program.
Share options
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • email
  • Add to favorites

Published: 10 May 2017